Baker Institute Director: Ambassador David M. Satterfield


The Honorable David M. Satterfield is the director of Rice University’s Baker Institute for Public Policy. He has more than four decades of diplomatic and leadership experience, including service as special envoy for the Horn of Africa, assistant secretary of state, National Security Council staff director and as ambassador to Lebanon and Turkey and charge’ d’affaires in Iraq and Egypt.

Satterfield’s extensive bilateral and multinational negotiating background most notably includes the 1995 Roadmap for Israel-Palestinian Peace (with the United Nations), the 2000 withdrawal of the Israel Defense Forces from Lebanon and Blue Line boundary agreement (with the United Nations), and the 2008 Status of Forces Agreement between the U.S. and Iraq. As the State Department’s coordinator for Iraq, he managed the largest domestic staff in the department’s history and directed fundamental reforms to the Foreign Service.

As director general of the Multinational Force and Observers, Satterfield conceived and directed the comprehensive modernization of military and civilian peacekeeping operations and led fundraising efforts with the U.S. Congress and donor governments.

Among other honors, Satterfield is the recipient of the highest Department of State recognition, the Secretary of State Distinguished Service Award, and the highest award for senior federal executives, the Office of Personnel Management Distinguished Federal Executive Rank Award.

Satterfield is a graduate of the University of Maryland and speaks Arabic, French and Italian. He is married to Elizabeth Ann Fritschle, a career Foreign Service officer.
 

“We are here because we believe that this institute, drawing on Rice University’s long tradition of public service and academic excellence, can help bring a fresh, informed and incisive voice to our national debate.”

Secretary James A. Baker, III
Honorary Chair

    1. Marc J. Shapiro
      Chair, Baker Institute Board of Advisors
      Non-Executive Chairman, JP Morgan Chase & Co. — Texas Operations
    2. Greg L. Armstrong
      Co-founder and Retired Chairman and CEO, Plains All American Pipeline, L.P
    3. James A. Baker IV
      Retired Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
    4. Carin Barth
      Co-founder and President, LB Capital,Inc.
    5. Laura D. Bellows
      CEO and Chairman, W. S. Bellows Construction Corporation
    6. Donald Bowers
      Vice President, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
    7. Jay A. Brown
      President and CEO, Crown Castle International Corp.
    8. Benjamin Cheng
      Principal, Transnational Management Limited
    9. The Honorable Linnet Deily
      Chair, Program Committee, Baker Institute Board of Advisors
      Former U.S. Ambassador to the World Trade Organization
      Former Deputy U.S. Trade Representative
    10. Thomas J. Falk
      Retired Chairman and CEO, Kimberly-Clark
    11. Ann Fox
      President and CEO, Nine Energy Service
    12. Jeffery D. Hildebrand
      Executive Chairman and Founder, Hilcorp Energy Company
    13. Jeffrey C. Hines
      Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer, Hines
    14. Paul Hobby
      Co-founder, Genesis Park
    15. Robert Steven Kaplan
      Former President and CEO, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
    16. Robert T. Ladd
      Managing Partner, Stellus Capital Management
      Chairman and CEO, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation
      Chair, Rice University Board of Trustees
    17. José-Alberto Lima
      Founding Member, Quartz Energy Partners
    18. Fred Lummis
      Chairman, Platform Partners LLC
    19. Arshad Matin
      Chief Executive Officer, Avetta
    20. Franci Neely
      Philanthropist and Former Trial Attorney
    21. Armen Orujyan, Ph.D.
      Founding CEO, Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST)
    22. Wade Rakes
      President and Chief Executive Officer, Peach State Health Plan
    23. The Honorable John F.W. Rogers
      Executive Vice President, Chief of Staff and Secretary to the Board of Directors, Goldman Sachs & Company
      Former U.S. Under Secretary of State for Management
      Former U.S. Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
    24. A.R. “Tony” Sanchez Jr.
      Chairman and CEO, Sanchez Oil & Gas Corporation
    25. Jaime Serra
      Chairman, SAI Law and Economics
      Chairman, BBVA Bancomer
    26. C. Park Shaper
      CEO, Seis Holdings, LLC
    27. L.E. Simmons
      Chair, Governance and Nominating Committee, Baker Institute Board of Advisors
      Founder and President, SCF Partners
    28. Gerald B. Smith
      Chairman and CEO, Smith Graham & Co.
    29. Ann Stern
      President and CEO, Houston Endowment
    30. Guillermo “Memo” Treviño
      President, Southern Distributing Company, Inc.
    31. Robert B. Tudor III
      Chairman and CEO, Tudor, Pickering, Holt & Co.
      Partner, Perella Weinberg Partners
      Retired Chair, Rice University Board of Trustees
    32. Uwem Ukpong
      Vice President Global Services, Amazon Web Services
    33. Jim Whitehurst
      Senior Advisor, IBM
      Special Advisor, Silver Lake
    34. John Eddie Williams, Jr.
      Founder and Managing Partner, Williams Hart
    35. Dr. Huda Zoghbi
      Professor of Pediatrics, Neurology, Neuroscience, Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine
      Founding Director, Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute, Texas Children’s Hospital

    Life Members

    1. His Excellency Sheikh Abdulla bin Ali Al-Thani, Ph.D.
      Advisor, Amiri Diwan, Qatar
    2. The Honorable Hushang Ansary
      Chairman, Parman Capital Group
    3. E. William Barnett
      Retired Chair, Rice University Board of Trustees
      Retired Managing Partner, Baker Botts L.L.P.
    4. Clarence P. Cazalot Jr.
      Retired Chairman, President and CEO, Marathon Oil Corporation
    5. James W. Crownover
      Former Director, McKinsey & Company
      Retired Chair, Rice University Board of Trustees
    6. The Honorable Edward P. Djerejian
      Founding Director, Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy
      Former U.S. Ambassador to Syria and to Israel
    7. The Honorable Charles W. Duncan Jr.
      Chairman, Duncan Capital Management, Inc.
      Former U.S. Secretary of Energy
    8. Claudio X. González
      Chairman of the Board, Kimberly-Clark de México
    9. Steven L. Miller
      Chairman and President, SLM Discovery Ventures, Inc.
      Former Chairman, President and CEO, Shell Oil Company
    10. Beth Robertson
      President, Cockspur, Inc.
      President, Westview Development, Inc.
    11. Wallace S. Wilson
      Retired Chairman, Wilson Industries

    Ex Officio Members

    The Honorable James A. Baker, III
    61st U.S. Secretary of State
    Honorary Chair, Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy

    Reginald DesRoches
    President, Rice University

    The Honorable David M. Satterfield
    Director, Rice University's Baker Institute for Public Policy
    Former U.S. Ambassador to Lebanon and Turkey

    1. Giovanna Andreoli
      Director of Finance
      (713) 348-4685
      giovanna.marciano@rice.edu
    2. Jean Ard
      Executive Assistant to the Director
      (713) 348-4981
      jeanard@rice.edu
    3. Alexandra E. Bello
      Research Manager
      McNair Center for Entrepreneurship and Economic Growth
      (713) 348-3038
      alexandra.e.bello@rice.edu
    4. Starr Dickerson
      Associate Director of Stewardship
      (713) 348-8087
      starrd@rice.edu
    5. Jeff Falk
      Director of National Media Relations
      (713) 348-6775
      jfalk@rice.edu
    6. Ana Martín Gil
      Program Coordinator
      Edward P. Djerejian Center for the Middle East
      (713) 348-5637
      am165@rice.edu
    7. Leah Gross
      Director of Development
      (713) 348-2977
      leah.gross@rice.edu
    8. Lisa Guáqueta
      Program Manager
      Center for the United States and Mexico
      (713) 348-2649
      lguaqueta@rice.edu
    9. Tegan Gutierrez
      Front Desk Coordinator
      (713) 348-4683
      tegang@rice.edu
    10. Laura Hotze
      Events Specialist
      (713) 348-5191
      laura.hotze@rice.edu
    11. Will Jones
      Archivist
      (713) 348-4683
      wdj1@rice.edu
    12. Victoria Jupp
      Policy Assistant to the Director
      (713) 348-4261
      Victoria.Jupp@rice.edu
    13. Christene Kimmel
      Director of Development
      Center for Energy Studies
      (713) 348-2186
      ckimmel@rice.edu
    14. Jacqueline Klotz
      Project Manager
      Child Health Policy
      (713) 348-4683
      jacqueline.klotz@rice.edu
    15. Brenda K. Laymance
      Program Administrator
      Health Economics
      (713) 348-2735
      blaymance@rice.edu
    16. J.E. Lyons
      Logistics Manager
      (713) 348-2761
      jelyons@alumni.rice.edu  
    17. Kaitlin May
      Program Administrator, Center for Health and Biosciences
      (713) 348-4683
      kaitlin.may@rice.edu
    18. Shannon Moriarty
      Director, Communications and Marketing
      shannon.moriarty@rice.edu
    19. Andrew Murillo
      Audiovisual Specialist
      (713) 348-2137
      andrew.j.murillo@rice.edu
    20. Rafael Nuñez
      Web Manager
      (713) 348-8069
      rnunez@rice.edu
    21. Shawn O'Neill
      Senior Graphic Designer
      (713) 348-2013
      shawno@rice.edu
    22. Daniel Padilla
      Audiovisual Technician
      (713) 348-2143
    23. Joelle Paulson
      Managing Editor
      (713) 348-2115
      jrp15@rice.edu
    24. Christine Pfeffer
      Financial Coordinator
      (713) 348-2087
      cpfeffer@rice.edu
    25. Rachel Smith
      Associate Director of Membership
      (713) 348-4945
      rachel.smith@rice.edu
    26. Ben Stevenson
      Director of Operations and Planning
      (713) 348-2374
      bcs4592@rice.edu
    27. Macy Stewart
      Assistant Director of Events
      (713) 348-4336
      macy.stewart@rice.edu
    28. Serena Storm
      Events Assistant
      (713) 348-2183
      serena.storm@rice.edu
    29. Jordan Traylor
      Research Assistant
      Science and Technology Policy Program
      jordan.traylor@rice.edu
    30. Mustika Urbaningsih
      Development Coordinator
      (713) 348-3708
      mustika.urbaningsih@rice.edu
    31. Melissa Vossler
      Program Administrator, Center for Energy Studies
      (713) 348-2217
      mkv1@rice.edu
    32. Lisa Winfrey
      Grants Specialist
      (713) 348-5624
      lwinfrey@rice.edu
    33. Patty Yaple
      Graphic Designer
      (713) 348-2737
      patty.yaple@rice.edu
    34. Kevin Young
      Assistant Director of Audiovisual Operations
      (713) 348-2138
      kevin.p.young@rice.edu
    35. Karina Zemel
      Staff Editor
      kz29@rice.edu